Case Name: Brian Exline v. Lisa Gillmor
[…] (R & P Capital Resources, Inc. v. California State Lottery (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1036.)
A court’s primary task in construing a statute is to determine the Legislature’s intent. (Major v. Silna (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1485, 1493 (Major).) Where possible, the court follows the Legislature’s intent, as exhibited by the plain meaning of the actual words of the law. (Ibid.) “California courts have ‘scrupulously honored this principle’ in interpreting the anti-SLAPP law. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1494.)
Civil Procedure section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) encompasses “[a]ny action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation.” The issue here is whether Defendant’s Form 700 filings constitute political works.
The word “political” is typically understood to mean: (1) of, relating to, or involving the activity or profession of engaging in political affairs; and/or (2) pertaining to the conduct of government.