Case Name: Brian Exline v. Lisa Gillmor
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Brar (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1317.)
A. Threshold Issue Regarding Any Applicable Exemption
A threshold consideration in evaluating an anti-SLAPP motion is whether the plaintiff’s lawsuit is exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute. (Strathmann, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 498; San Diegans for Open Government v. San Diego State University Research Foundation (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 76, 93 (San Diegans); Takhar v. People ex rel. Feather River Air Quality Management Dist. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 15, 24 (Takhar).)
As is relevant here, Code of Civil Procedure section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply to “any action brought solely in the public interest” if: (1) “[t]he plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public”; (2) the action, if successful, would “enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public”; and (3) “[p]rivate enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the