Case Name: Brian Exline v. Lisa Gillmor
[…] The Form 700 “is a standard form California public officials and employees must file to disclose their financial holdings. [Citations.]” (Gananian, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 1537, fn. 5.) “[O]ne of the central purposes of the disclosure requirements is to insure that public officials ‘perform their duties in an impartial manner, free from bias caused by their own financial interests or the financial interests of persons who have supported them.’ [Citation.]” (Bach v. McNelis (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 852, 868 (Bach), citing Gov. Code, § 81001, subd. (b); see Gov. Code, § 81002, subd. (c) [stating that the PRA was enacted because “[a]ssets and income of public officials which may be materially affected by their official actions should be disclosed and in appropriate circumstances the officials should be disqualified from acting in order that conflicts of interest may be avoided”].) Thus, Defendant’s Form 700 filings can reasonably be described as political in nature. Moreover, Defendant’s Form 700 filings constitute works as they were indisputably produced through Defendant’s effort as she was required to, and did, fill out the forms.