Case Name: Brian Exline v. Lisa Gillmor
[…] [Citation.] As an exception to the anti-SLAPP statute, it is to be ‘narrowly interpreted.’ [Citation.]” (San Diegans, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 93.) “ ‘A plaintiff has the burden to establish the applicability of this exemption. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Takhar, supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 24; see Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore (2010) 49 Cal.4th 12, 26 [the burden of proof as to the applicability of an exemption falls on the party seeking the benefit of it].)
Although Code of Civil Procedure section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides that certain public interest lawsuits are exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute, subdivision (d)(2) of that statute provides an exception to that exemption for “[a]ny action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.17, subd. (d)(2).) Thus, regardless of whether the plaintiff’s action is a public interest lawsuit under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.17, subdivision (b), if section 425.17, subdivision (d) also applies, the defendant may bring an anti-SLAPP motion.