BRIAN J KOOS VS REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the disclosure is: (i) For a purpose listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of the definition of health care operations . . . .”]; 45 C.F.R. § 164.501 [“Health care operations means any of the following activities of the covered entity to the extent that the activities are related to covered functions: (1) Conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, including outcomes evaluation and development of clinical guidelines, provided that the obtaining of generalizable knowledge is not the primary purpose of any studies resulting from such activities; patient safety activities (as defined in 42 CFR 3.20) . . . .”]; 42 C.F.R. § 3.2 [“Patient safety activities means the following activities carried out by or on behalf of a PSO or a provider: (1) Efforts to improve patient safety and the quality of health care delivery . . . .”].) Indeed, “temporal proximity, together with the other evidence, may be sufficient to establish pretext.” (Arteaga v. Brink’s, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 327, 354.)