BRIAN J KOOS VS REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (UF 3, 41-47.)” (MSJ at pp. 23-24.)

In turn, Plaintiff has carried his burden to demonstrate pretext. Taken together, the following evidence is sufficient: (1) Plaintiff was employed by Defendant for thirty years (Koos Decl. ¶ 6); (2) disciplinary action was taken against Plaintiff approximately two months after his purported protected activity; and (3) there was no violation of HIPAA because—if Plaintiff’s factual narrative is believed—Plaintiff’s conduct fell within the healthcare operations exception to HIPAA (45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c)(4)(i) [“A covered entity may disclose protected health information to another covered entity for health care operations activities of the entity that receives the information, if each entity either has or had a relationship with the individual who is the subject of the protected health information being requested, the protected health information pertains to such relationship, and the disclosure is: (i) For a purpose listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of the definition of health care operations . . . .”]; 45 C.F.R. § 164.501 [“Health care operations means any of the following activities of the covered entity to the extent that the activities are related to covered functions: (1) Conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, including outcomes evaluation and development of