Filed 2/24/20 Goss v. Corcoran CA2/7
[…] Code, § 683), and in the absence of an agreement for reimbursement we are unaware of any authority which authorizes reimbursement on account of unequal contributions to the down payment.” (Milian, supra, 181 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1194-1195.)
In Donlon, the parties similarly held property in joint tenancy, and one of the parties sought reimbursement for contributions to the down payment, and for expenses paid and improvements made. The court held that there was no reimbursement in a joint tenancy situation, and denied the relief.
In this case, the court relied on section 873.220 to avoid the requirements of those cases. Section 873.220 states: “As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party’s predecessor in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded.”