Filed 2/24/20 Goss v. Corcoran CA2/7
[…] Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035-1036 and Mercola v. Chester (1950) 97 Cal.App.2d 140, 143.
The court attached no value to the improvements to the structure, but found the other improvements added value in the total amount of $52,200, based on the evidence of cost basis, the appearance of the property, and the court’s evaluation of the aesthetic value of the improvements.
The court ordered partition by sale.
Corcoran appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. The Nature of Joint Tenancy
II.
Joint tenancy is defined by Civil Code section 683, which provides, in part: “A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy. . . .” In joint tenancy, there is one estate, in which the title of each extends to the entire holding. (Tenhet v. Boswell (1976) 18 Cal.3d 150, 155.) The interests of joint tenants in property are equal, as to possession and use, in the absence of an agreement to share in some other manner.