Filed 2/24/20 Goss v. Corcoran CA2/7
[…] Respondent relies on In re Marriage of Leversee (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 891, 897, a case which preceded Milian. In that case, the court held that, in a family law proceeding, the court has no jurisdiction to divide joint tenancy property acquired before marriage and not agreed to be held as community property. (Leversee, supra, 156 Cal.App.3d at p. 894.) The language on which respondent relies is, accordingly, dicta, dicta which is expressly contrary to the later ruling in Milian.
Respondent also relies on Section 872.140, which provides: “The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” That provision, like section 873.220, was adopted prior to the decision in Milian, and has not been amended.