All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.570, subd. (a).) The section further provides that, if a person requests a copy of a deposition transcript or video from the deposition officer, and the officer does not receive a copy of a protective order within 30 days of the request, “the deposition officer shall make the copy available to the person requesting the copy.” (Id., § 2025.570, subd. (c).)
Consistent with the above provisions, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, provides that, “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (a), emphasis added.) The section further provides that, upon a showing of good cause, the court “may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) Protective orders “may include, but [are] not limited to” a directive that certain information “not be disclosed or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way” and “[t]hat the deposition be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.” (Id., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(13) & (15).)