All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] The United States Supreme Court has made clear that where “a protective order is entered on a showing of good cause . . . , is limited to the context of pretrial civil discovery, and does not restrict the dissemination of the information if gained from other sources, it does not offend the First Amendment.” (Seattle Times Co. v. Rhinehart (1984) 467 U.S. 20, 37.)
C. Good Cause Analysis
As indicated above, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, provides that, “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order,” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (a)), and the court is empowered to issue whatever order “justice requires” to protect a party or deponent against “unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (b)).