All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] (District’s Response, p. 1.) The District states, however, that, “[a]lthough [Bullis] filed its motion in this action and in this discovery department, this is not a discovery dispute” because the “motion does not seek to take or be spared from discovery.” (Ibid., emphasis added.) The Court disagrees with the District’s contention that the matter presently before the Court is not a discovery matter.
The depositions at issue in this case have already occurred. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.570 provides that, “unless the court issues an order to the contrary, a copy of the transcript of the deposition testimony . . . or an audio or video recording of the deposition testimony, if still in the possession of the deposition officer, shall be made available by the deposition officer to any person requesting a copy.” (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.570, subd. (a).) The section further provides that, if a person requests a copy of a deposition transcript or video from the deposition officer, and the officer does not receive a copy of a protective order within 30 days of the request, “the deposition officer shall make the copy available to the person requesting the copy.” (Id., § 2025.570, subd. (c).)
Consistent with the above provisions, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, provides that, “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.”