C-M Hope Street, et al. v. Edmund Y. Sun and Jane V. Sun as Co-Trustees of the Los Altos Holding Trust
[…] (FACC at ¶ 23.) The request for cancellation is based on Calvano’s failure to remove buyer’s contingencies as required under the Purchase Agreement and deposit an additional $50,000 into escrow. (Id. at ¶ 18.) Similarly, the ninth cause of action for declaratory relief seeks a judicial determination that Calvano was contractually obligated, and failed to remove contingencies following expiration of the due diligence period. (Id. at ¶ 63, subd. (a).)

A claim for cancellation of written instrument is codified in Civil Code section 3412. That section provides that “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” (Civ. Code, § 3412.) Thus, to state a cause of action under section 3412, Cross-Complainants must allege the written instrument was void or voidable against them. (Saterbak v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 808, 818-819; see Johnson v. PNC Mortg.