C-NATIVE EXCHANGE I LLC VS KIM, SEUNG H
[…] D. Motion to Vacate Renewal of Judgment

The Court notes, however, that Defendant the renewal of judgment that was entered on June 28, 2017 may be subject to vacating.

CCP § 683.170 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this article.

(b) Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.”

“A successful motion under section 683.170 does not affect the validity of the default or the default judgment.