California Native Plant Society v. County of El Dorado
[…] [Citation.] Where such expert opinions clash, an EIR should be done”].)

As we have said before, we agree that “mere argument, speculation, and unsubstantiated opinion, even expert opinion,

is not substantial evidence for a fair argument.” (Pocket Protectors, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 928; see Pub. Resources Code, former § 21082.2, subd. (c) [“Substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts”].)

But the fact that Trenham, Hinshaw, Gerson and Britting did not explicitly attack the adequacy of the fee program does not mean their views can be dismissed as speculative, for three reasons. First, as we have explained, the fee program does not insulate the project from CEQA review.