california taxpayers action network,
[…] Defendants now move to compel further responses from CTAN to the Special Interrogatories and also request monetary sanctions. CTAN opposes.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a) permits a propounding party to move for an order compelling a further response to an interrogatory if the propounding party deems that an answer is “evasive or incomplete” or that an objection is “without merit or too general.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 requires that each answer to an interrogatory must be as “complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(a).) Further, “[i]f an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(b).)
Special Interrogatory Nos. 1-4 and 8-12