Filed 5/11/20 Cap Call v. Superior Court CA3
[…] DISCUSSION
I
The Forum Selection Clause is Mandatory
Cap Call claims the trial court misconstrued the parties’ forum selection clause as merely permissive, not mandatory, and therefore erroneously placed the burden of proof on Cap Call instead of PLSCS. We agree.
Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine under which a trial court has discretion to decline to exercise jurisdiction over a transitory cause of action that it believes may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) California has codified this principle in section 410.30, which provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (§ 410.30, subd. (a), see also § 418.10.)
In determining whether to grant a motion based on forum non conveniens, courts usually apply a two-step process.