Filed 10/8/19 Cardinal Collection Educational Foundation v. Knauss CA4/3
[…] [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in [s]ection 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2.)
Section 1286.6 allows a court to correct an award where “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” (§1286.6.)
Although not clearly stated, Knauss appears to contend there was misconduct on the part of the arbitrator. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(3), (4).) He asserts the arbitrator “required” Knauss to proceed without counsel during the arbitration hearing.