CARL M. PULLEN v. JON N. UNGER
[…] When Pullen failed to file an amended complaint within the time allowed by section 472b, Unger filed an ex parte application for an order dismissing Pullen’s complaint. Unger notified Pullen of the ex parte hearing on October 15, 2012. Pullen appeared by telephone at the October 16, 2012 hearing on Unger’s application and stated his arguments in opposition to dismissal.

The trial court granted Unger’s application for dismissal in an order dated October 16, 2012. The order explained that Unger had applied for an order dismissing the complaint pursuant to section 581, subdivision (f)(2). (§ 581, subd. (f)(2) [authorizing trial court to dismiss a complaint against a defendant when “after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.”].) It noted that this court had mailed notice of issuance of the remittitur on September 10, 2012, but Pullen did not file an amended complaint within the 30-day time period required by section 472b.