CARLOS AVILA v. KAITLIN HARADA
[…] DISCUSSION

Avila contends the family court erred when it denied his request to disqualify Bernstein. He reasons that because Harada filed an expert witness declaration, which complied with the disclosure requirements of sections 2034.210 and 2034.260 for an expert “retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion . . . in preparation for the trial of the action” (§ 2034.210, subd. (b)), Bernstein was in fact Harada’s retained expert. He argues “[w]hen Harada designated Dr.