Case Name: Carlos Escobar v. Orion Security Patrol, Inc., et al.
[…] Orion has waived its objections by failing to defend them in opposition to plaintiff’s motion or to seek a protective order. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060 [party objecting to the production of ESI may obtain a protective order upon a showing of undue burden or expense].) It must produce all documents—including ESI—that are responsive to plaintiff’s requests. As to the format of the production, the propounding party “may specify the form or forms in which [ESI] is to be produced.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.030, subd. (a)(2).) Orion’s statements of purported inability to produce Excel spreadsheets are not code-compliant responses to such a request. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.280, subd. (c) [“If a party responding to a demand for production of [ESI] objects to a specified form for producing the information, … the responding party shall state in its response the form in which it intends to produce each type of information.”].) Orion must provide code-compliant responses to the requests for ESI in Excel format indicating that it will produce the ESI in this format—which the Court expects it is readily capable of doing—or else stating the alternative form it intends to use.