CARLOS PADILLA III v. FRANK JAKUBAITIS
[…] Jakubaitis appealed.

REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

Jakubaitis filed a request for this court to take judicial notice of (1) the United States Bankruptcy Court’s order denying the trustee’s motion requiring turnover of property of the estate; and (2) this court’s prior opinion in Padilla v. Jakubaitis, supra, G054398, and the docket and the remittitur in that matter. Padilla has not opposed the request. We grant the request for judicial notice. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459, subds. (a)-(c).)

DISCUSSION

“Title 9 of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (§§ 680.010-724.260) is known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law.” (Conservatorship of McQueen (2014) 59 Cal.4th 602, 607.) Section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. . . . Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

“On review of an award of attorney fees after trial, the normal standard of review is abuse of discretion.