Caroline Henry v. Rajdeep Singh, DVM
[…] A motion to strike is the proper vehicle for attacking a complaint which unilaterally pleads a claim for punitive damages in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. (See Cooper v. Superior Court (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 744 (Cooper); see also Cryolife, Inc. v. Superior Court (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1145 (Cryolife).)

 

Plaintiff concedes that she did not comply with this procedure.  “To determine what actions require compliance with the pleadings procedure of section 425.13, the courts will look to whether the injury for which damages are sought is directly related to the professional services provided by the health care provider.”  (Cryolife, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at 1157.)

 

  1. Health care provider

 

“For the purposes of this section, ‘health care provider’ means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code.”  (Code Civ. Proc., §425.13, subd. (b).)”  Health care providers include veterinarians, who are licensed pursuant to Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.  In opposition, Plaintiff concedes this point.

 

  1. “Arising out of”