Caroline Henry v. Rajdeep Singh, DVM
[…] (Complaint, ¶¶ 32 and 35.)

 

In opposition, Plaintiff states she “is not asking for punitive … damages based on her negligence cause of action; rather, Plaintiff has specifically pled two intentional torts – trespass to chattel and fraud (intentional misrepresentation).”  However, as explained by the court in Cooper, alleging these two intentional tort theories does not exempt Plaintiff from application of section 425.13.

 

Plaintiff asks, in the alternative, that she be allowed to amend her pleading as allowed by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, subdivision (a).  The relevant language from that section states: “The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”  Plaintiff has clearly not complied with the statute which requires both a separate motion and competent affidavits to establish facts showing a substantial probability of prevailing.