Filed 7/28/20 Laws v. Laws CA1/5
[…] (Summit Financial Holdings, Ltd. v. Continental Lawyers Title Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 705, 711–716; Alereza v. Chicago Title Co. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 551, 557–562.) Although William contends he was a “first party of the escrow” because he was a beneficiary of the Trust, he has not shown that Old Republic Title owed a duty to trust beneficiaries. (Vournas v. Fidelity Nat. Title Ins. Co. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 668, 672–674 [escrow agent did not owe a duty to trust beneficiaries to ensure the trustee had complied with beneficiary-consent provisions]; Prob. Code, § 18100 [third person assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if acting in good faith, for valuable consideration, and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding its powers or improperly exercising them, “is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise”].)
In sum, William fails to demonstrate error in the probate court’s denial of his motion to vacate the sale of the Property.
III. DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
NEEDHAM, J.
We concur.
JONES, P.J.
BURNS, J.
Laws v. Laws / A158156