CARQUEST ACQUISITION LLC VS DAVID ESCOBAR
[…] (3) When it appears, during the litigation, that a party to the action is doing, or threatens, or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the rights of another party to the action respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.
(4) When pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief.
(5) Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief…”

5. CCP § 527(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

“A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment
upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one
case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient
grounds exist therefore..”

6. B&P Code § 16600 states as follows:

“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is
restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of
any kind is to that extent void.”

7. B&P Code § 16601 states, in relevant part, as follows: