Category Archives: Contra Costa Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] The court has already held, in its ruling on Valley’s motion for prejudgment interest, that the money owed to Valley was subject to a good faith dispute such that Civil Code Section 8800 (c), allowing for an award of prejudgment interest as a penalty, does not apply. January 28, 2014 Tentative Ruling; Order entered February 20, 2014. The same ruling applies to defeat Valley’s request for attorneys’ fees under the same provision, and Valley, in its reply, no longer requests an award of fees under Section 8800.

This leaves Valley with its claim for fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.420. Under that section, “[i]f a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Code of Civil Procedure §2033.420 (a). Valley seeks attorneys’ fees for the costs of proving matters due to Windsor’s failure to admit Valley’s requests for admission numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 14, 15, 22, 23, 24 and 33. Motion for Attorneys’ Fees, p. 4.