Re: Fichera v. Pius Construction, Inc.
[…] Code § 7191, subd. (b).)
In addition, under subdivision (c), “A provision for arbitration of a dispute between a principal in a contract for work on a residential property with four or fewer
1 Defendants have objected that the plaintiffs’ opposition was filed more than ten days after service of the petition, and thus the petition’s allegations should be deemed to be true and the petition should be granted. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.) However, while plaintiffs filed their response more than 10 days after service of the petition, the petition was served by mail, so the time to file the response was extended by five days. Also, defendants have waived any objection to the delay in filing the response by arguing the merits of the opposition.
20
units that does not comply with this section may not be enforceable against any person other than the licensee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7191, subd. (c).)
“[T]he Legislature sought to ensure that an agreement to arbitrate disputes arising out of a contract for work on residential property of up to four units is obtained through a proper waiver of the right to a judicial forum.