Re: Fichera v. Pius Construction, Inc.
[…] Thus, defendants have adequately established that there was an agreement to arbitrate all disputes related to or arising out of the construction contract. Also, the plaintiffs’ claims in the present case clearly arise out of the formation and performance of the contract, so the arbitration clause covers the plaintiffs’ claims.
However, plaintiffs argue in opposition1 that the arbitration clause is invalid and unenforceable because it does not comply with the requirements of Business and Professions Code section 7191, which sets forth various requirements for arbitration clauses in residential construction contracts for properties with four or fewer units.
Under Business and Professions Code section 7191, subdivision (a), “If a contract for work on residential property with four or fewer units contains a provision for arbitration of a dispute between the principals in the transaction, the provision shall be clearly titled ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES.’” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 7191, subd. (a).)
Also, under section 7191, subdivision (b),