Category Archives: Los Angeles Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] In the Court’s experience, the eight tests proposed to be administered are all recognized tests for assessing a claim for emotional distress damages where anxiety, depression, stress, and sleeplessness have been alleged. If Gonzalez determines, in his discretion, that one or more tests are unnecessary or improper, Gonzalez is instructed to not implement those tests.

The Court finds the conditions of this proposed mental examination to be acceptable.

D. Safeguards

Plaintiff states that he should be entitled to record the entirety of the examination and testing pursuant to CCP section 2032.530(a). The Court agrees. Section 2032.530(a) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” Plaintiff may therefore record the mental examination.

Plaintiff also requests that questions at the mental examination be limited to the relevant time frame of the Complaint. This request is denied.