Category Archives: Los Angeles Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendants breached the standard of care by falsely representing their experience in the area and what they could do for plaintiff, taking an up front fee for loan modification work in violation of Civil Code §2944.7, entering into a contract with at least one term directly contrary to the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar, and failing to advise plaintiff as to her legal options.

On October 9, 2019, plaintiff filed a substitution of attorney. She is now represented.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”