Category Archives: Los Angeles Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] CLIENT understands that by entering into this Agreement, CLIENT is agreeing to resolve all disputes other than for fees and costs through binding arbitration and is waiving the right to a trial by a judge and/or jury. . . .”

In opposition, plaintiff argues that the retainer agreements are unenforceable because they violate the Rules of Professional Conduct or other public policy. See Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP v. J-M Mfg. Co., Inc. (2018) 6 Cal. 5th 59. Plaintiff contends that the retainer agreements violate Civil Code §2944.7, which states in part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” Plaintiff asserts that at all times, she asked for and believed that the services provided by defendants were for the purpose of obtaining a loan modification but that defendants charged advanced fees for negotiating with lenders for loan modifications. Romero decl.