Category Archives: Los Angeles Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] Plaintiff asserts that at all times, she asked for and believed that the services provided by defendants were for the purpose of obtaining a loan modification but that defendants charged advanced fees for negotiating with lenders for loan modifications. Romero decl.

Plaintiff also argues that the retainer agreements violate Bus. and Prof. Code §6148, which states that “(a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars, the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client. . . . (c) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney . . . .” She contends that did not receive signed copies of any of the agreements at the time she executed them.