Category Archives: Los Angeles Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] 2) Plaintiff’s right to restitution, if any. Damages are not recoverable.

3) Plaintiff’s right to injunctive relief, if any.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.; Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Superior Court (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 758.

Defendants argue that the facts do not suggest that S3 or Slagle are the competitors or customers of plaintiffs.

However, as pointed out in the opposition, there is no requirement that a party plead such a customer or competitor relationship, as under Business & Professions Code § 17204:

“Actions for any relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or any district attorney…or upon the complaint of any board, officer, person, corporation or association or by any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition.”

(Emphasis added).

Defendants also argue that the FAC does not sufficiently factually allege the unlawful conduct of using violence to suppress the rights of plaintiff. [FAC ¶ 69].