Category Archives: Placer Superior Court Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 437c(p)(2). The trial court views the supporting evidence, and all inferences reasonably drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the opposing party. Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 843.

The motion is denied with respect to plaintiffs’ first cause of action for violation of the CLRA. Defendants argue that this cause of action fails because plaintiffs failed to give notice in writing to defendants prior to filing suit pursuant to Civil Code section 1782. Civil Code section 1782 provides:

(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770. (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within California. (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.

3
While plaintiffs do not pray for “actual damages” in connection with their first cause of action, defendants argue that restitution still constitutes a claim for damages. However, California courts have distinguished between the two remedies. See Colgan v. Leatherman Tool Group, Inc.