Category Archives: Sacramento Superior Court Civil Case Docket
[…] Default judgment has not been entered.

1. Motion to Dismiss

The Court declines to dismiss the action. Until default has been set aside no motions by the defaulting party may be filed. The clerk’s entry of default cuts off the defendant’s right to take further affirmative steps such as filing a pleading or motion, and the defendant is not entitled to notices or service of pleadings or papers. (Sporn v. Home Depot USA, Inc. (2005) 126 Cal. App. 4th 1294, 1301.)

2. Motion for Relief from Default

Chandra moves for relief based on the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C.

App. §3901 et seq. and CCP §437.

a. Servicemembers Civil Relief Act

50 USCS § 3931(g) provides:

(1) Authority for court to vacate or set aside judgment. If a default judgment is entered in an action covered by this section against a servicemember during the servicemember’s period of military service (or within 60 days after termination of or release from such military service), the court entering the judgment shall, upon application by or on behalf of the servicemember, reopen the judgment for the purpose of allowing the servicemember to defend the action if it appears that-

(A) the servicemember was materially affected by reason of that military service in making a defense to the action; and

(B) the servicemember has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part of it.

Although default judgment has not been entered, Chandra seeks relief because she is a member of the army reserve. On February 10, 2018 and March 9-11, 2016, Chandra had to report to her unit for training including mandatory quarterly training duty.