Category Archives: Sacramento Superior Court Civil Case Docket
[…] (Cal Mil & Vet Code § 400(b) [emphasis added].)

Here, Chandra was not on “military service” while training. She was not under a call to active service, nor does she fall within the term “active duty.”

Chandra takes issue with the fact that Plaintiff did not inquire into Chandra’s military status when he averred in the Request for Entry of Default that she was not in military service. Chandra proffers no legal authority that such an act requires the default to be set aside. Indeed, 50 USCS § 3931(b)(3) states that “[a] person who makes or uses an affidavit permitted under subsection (b) (or a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate as authorized under subsection (b)(4)) knowing it to be false, shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”

The motion to set aside based on the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act is DENIED.

b. CCP §473 Relief

Chandra also seeks relief pursuant to CCP §473 on grounds of mistake, inadvertence, and excusable neglect. She also moves on the ground of her insurer’s excusable neglect.