2018-00244868-CU-OR
[…] In light of these glaring deficiencies in the notice of motion, it remains unclear whether any of the unrepresented non-parties reasonably understood that this motion is actually directed at them and seeks to compel their own compliance with plaintiffs’ subpoenas and thus, whether this motion should simply be dropped from calendar due to defective service of notice which deprives the Court of jurisdiction to entertain this motion.
The notice of motion also fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure §2023.040, specifying that the notice of motion “identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”
The moving points & authorities represent on Page 2:18 that none of the subpoenaed individuals has objected to the subpoenas but Page 6:12-13 then indicates that all of them objected to the subpoenas.