2018-00244868-CU-OR
[…] Factual Background
This action involves a dispute over ownership interests in real property located in Sacramento County. The operative First Amended Complaint (“1AC”) alleges against defendant Madhvani causes of action for (1) slander of title, (2) quiet title, (3) breach of duty to reconvey, (4) wrongful foreclosure, (5) unjust enrichment, (6) equitable subordination and (7) declaratory relief.
Defendant now moves to expunge the lis pendens recorded by plaintiffs on the grounds that the 1AC fails to plead a “real property claim” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure §405.4 (i.e., “cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility”) and even if it did assert a “real property claim,” plaintiffs cannot to establish the “probable validity” of such claim by a preponderance of the evidence.