2018-00244868-CU-OR
[…] Plaintiffs did not file any written objections to evidence.
Disposition
For the reasons explained above, the present motion to compel Mr. and Mrs. Avila and Mr. and Mrs. Krenek’s respective compliance with plaintiffs’ subpoenas is GRANTED. The depositions along with the production the requested documents shall take place as soon as practicable but no later than 7/1/2019 (unless plaintiffs agree to a later date memorialized in writing).
Plaintiffs’ request for monetary sanctions is denied since the notice of motion fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure §2023.040, specifying that the notice of motion “identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”
Mrs. Madhvani’s request for monetary sanctions is also denied since the present motion is being granted over her objection/opposition, the present motion was not without substantial justification and the imposition of sanctions against plaintiffs would be unjust under the circumstances here.