2018-00244868-CU-OR
[…] Present Motion to Expunge. Based on defendant’s motion, there are only two issues to be resolved here and the first of those is whether the 1AC includes any “real property claim.” Code of Civil Procedure §405.4 defines this term as any “cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.” This Court holds that the 1AC currently pleads multiple causes of action which meet this definition including but not limited to the causes of action for quiet title, breach of the duty to reconvey and wrongful foreclosure since the outcome of these claims will affect plaintiffs’ and defendant’s