Category Archives: Sacramento Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] Matchell’s management decision to have plaintiff occasionally cover vacancies at different TPMG work sites were actually motivated by plaintiff’s status as a woman, a breastfeeding mother or having engaged in any protected activity. Likewise, Objection 25 was properly overruled because Evidence Code §1160 simply has no application to the facts of this case inasmuch as §1160(a) governs the admissibility of “statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy…relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident,” with accident being defined in §1160(b)(1) as “an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of willful action by a party,” and the statement being objected to merely attests that Ms. Matchell has “no animosity or ill will towards mothers who choose to breastfeed their children or who pump breastmilk…at work.”