Category Archives: Sacramento Superior Court Tentative Rulings
[…] (Mot. for New Trial, p.5:14-16.) However, none of the evidence challenged by these eight objections is “evidence of a trait of a person’s character with respect to care or skill” nor is it offered “to prove the quality of his conduct on a specified occasion” but rather, the evidence objected to relates solely to the two declarants’ respective state of mind and/or knowledge, neither of which is made inadmissible by Evidence Code §1104.

Plaintiff maintains that her Objection Nos. 24 and 25 should have been sustained under Evidence Code §702(a) [“testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter…”] and §1160 [“… statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy…relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action [but a] statement of fault…shall not be inadmissible pursuant to this section.”]. (Mot. for New Trial, p.5:17-19.) Objection 24 was properly overruled because Ms.