Category Archives: Sanctions
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is ordered to provide within 15 days of notice of this order a further response to Special Interrogatory 6 that is code-compliant.

Special Interrogatories 7, 21, 33

Each of these special interrogatories requests that Plaintiff state the facts that support her contention with regard to punitive damages, and the third cause of action. In response to the interrogatory, Plaintiff propounds identical boilerplate objections and responds by quoting the complaint and referring to a mass of document production.

With regard to the document productions Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides that “[i]f the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (CCP § 2030.230.) However, “[t]his exception applies only if the summary is not available and the party specifies the records from which the information can be ascertained. A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Deyo v.