Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §437c, subd. (p)(1).
Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action alleges that defendants violated the association’s CC&Rs when they constructed a fence along the parties’ shared property line. (SAC, ¶90.) Plaintiffs seek summary adjudication on this issue and an order requiring defendants to restore the fence to its original location and dimensions as of July 11, 2015. CC&Rs are equitable servitudes that inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in a common interest development. Code Civ. Proc. §5975, subd. (a). “Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.” Ibid; see also, Cohen v. Kite Hill Community Association (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 642, 654 (homeowner may sue neighbor or association to enforce CC&Rs); Ekstrom v.