Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300) A motion to compel is also appropriate when “an objection is without merit. . .” (Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300(a)(3).)
Mother also contends that father’s counsel ignored the meet-and-confer letter of January 7, 2020; it is a separate ground for sanctions; points out that sanctions for failing to meet-and-confer are not discretionary – they are mandatory (Code of Civil Procedure §2023.020); that father and/or his attorney failed to meet-and-confer; he/they must be sanctioned.
Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300(d) provides: The court shall impose a monetary sanctions against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
Mother’s counsel testifies that on November 12, 2019, she served mother’s Special Interrogatories, Set One.
On December 24, 2019, father served responses to the Special Interrogatories, Set One.