Tentative Ruling
[…] In any event, in response, father produced only deeds regarding 118 Rubicon Peak Lane, 305 Bonita Avenue and 1195 Sequoia Avenue; no closing statement, bank statement or investment account statement was provided; no documents of any kind were produced that demonstrate a right to reimbursement or that allow mother to trace his separate property into an existing piece of community property; father is able to identify and produced the documents that support his claims; additionally his verified response is deficient because it fails to conform to the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure §2031.230. He must “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” He did not provide that information. He does not state whether the documents that support his claims were ever in his custody and control and subsequently were lost, misplaced, stolen, or destroyed. He does not state that such documents were never in his custody or control.