Category Archives: Santa Clara Superior Court Tentative Ruling
[…] While it recognizes Google’s legitimate concerns regarding the manageability of the specific claims at issue, the Court notes that it is not without tools to address these concerns as the case proceeds. For example, discovery must be reasonable and proportional, and may be restricted upon a showing of undue burden or expense. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.030, subd. (a)(2) [court shall restrict discovery that is “unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation”].) The Court also has the ability to order plaintiff to submit a trial plan at the appropriate juncture. (See Zackaria v.