Category Archives: Santa Clara Superior Court Tentative Ruling
[…] Konigsreiter case; the Allowance or Rejection of Creditor’s Claim filed by Loebner on February 5, 2020; the memorandum in support of the motion to appoint Loebner as personal representative for Krucker, filed on February 20, 2020; and the April 16, 2018 interim case management statement and points and authorities. (Evid. Code § 452, subds. (c), (d), (h).)

As Krucker’s indemnitor, PA Restaurant moves for judgment on the pleadings as to the SAC on behalf of Krucker, arguing that Plaintiff cannot satisfy the essential requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 377.41. Section 377.41 states that:

On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.

(Code Civ. Proc. § 377.41.)

PA Restaurant argues that Plaintiff cannot state a cause of action against a personal representative for Krucker because it cannot demonstrate proof of compliance with Probate Code sections 9100 and 9370.

Probate Code 9100 and Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2