Category Archives: Santa Clara Superior Court Tentative Ruling
[…] The reference in this subdivision to a “statute of limitations” includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

(Prob. Code § 9100.)

Here, judicially noticeable facts indicate that Plaintiff has indeed filed a creditor’s claim was filed before the expiration of four months after the date letters were first issued to a general personal representative—the later of subdivisions (a)(1) or (a)(2). Thus, instead, PA Restaurant relies on subdivision (c)’s language which refers to Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. Section 366.2, subdivision (a) states that:

If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.

(Code Civ. Proc. § 366.2, subd. (a).)

Here, section 366.2 explicitly states that it applies to an action if “the person… dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period….” Here, Krucker was named as a defendant, and died after the action was filed. In each of the cases cited by PA Restaurant regarding section 366.2, the decedent predeceased the filing of the petition and are thus inapposite.