Category Archives: Santa Clara Superior Court Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 5.) She asserts that, as part of Synchrony’s regular account-opening process, on or about June 25, 2017, Synchrony mailed a credit card, together with a copy of the agreement for his account, to Plaintiff at his San Jose address listed on his application. (Id. at ¶ 9.) There is no record that the credit card or account agreement were returned as undeliverable. (Ibid.)

The business records exception to hearsay is set forth in Evidence Code section 1271, which provides:

Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:

(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;

(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;

(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and

(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.

The Nayman Declaration is sufficient to establish the requirements for the business records exception.