Category Archives: Texas Orders and Briefs
[…] That Ward is not a record owner of the Property is no moment for the issues raised in this case.

Ward admitted that he owned the Property. Thus, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Permison, the trial court should have found that Ward was the owner. Perez, supra. If Morris had wished to transfer part or all of her interest in the Property to Ward without recording it in the Real Property Records, that was her business. Such an action is absolutely binding as Morris and Ward and does not affect Permison in any way. E.g., Tex. Property Code §13.001(b) (“The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.”).

21

C. Permison brought forth more than a scintilla of evidence as to the causes of action in the First Amended Original Petition