Category Archives: Texas Orders and Briefs
[…] Fuller v. State, 73 S.W.3d 250, 252 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), quoting Golihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). The hypothetically correct charge is one that “accurately sets out the law, as authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

19

Section 22.041(c) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the

offense of endangering a child if he “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with

criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger

than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical impairment.”

TEX. PEN. CODE § 22.041(c). Under Section 22.041(c), the culpable mental state

applies to the result of Appellant’s conduct. See Millslagle v. State, 81 S.W.3d 895, 896

fn. 1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d).

B. Analysis

The State alleged, in pertinent part, that Appellant: