Filed 8/28/20 Bassler v. Stephens Institute CA1/1
[…] (7 Cal.Jur.3d Assignments (Aug. 2020 Update) § 14.) And some statutes allow claims to survive death despite being nonassignable. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 4900 [worker’s compensation claim is unassignable before payment, but that does not affect survival of the claim].) Accordingly, we must examine the relevant statutory scheme to determine whether penal fines survive Aaryn’s death.
Section 377.34 addresses the scope of actions by successors in interest, stating in relevant part, “the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”
“The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.” (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 715.) Here, the statute clearly allows estates to recover predeath economic damages.