Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-1
[…] Rosenman involved a discretionary attorney fee award to the prevailing defendant in a discrimination suit brought under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA). (Rosenman, supra, 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 861.) Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) of the FEHA provides in relevant part: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, . . . except that . . . a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” (See Villanueva v. City of Colton (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1188, 1204 [“we are confident that a trial court has an obligation to consider a losing party’s financial status before assessing attorney fees under the FEHA”]; Patton v.