Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-1
[…] Vaughn (1944) 63 Cal.App.2d 188, 195 [reformation appropriate where party’s failure to familiarize self with contract’s terms is due to other party’s fraudulent representations that “the terms thereof are different from those actually contained in the instrument”].) But such reformation would not help Goodrich obtain the basic relief she seeks. We conclude the trial court properly dismissed the rescission cause of action without leave to amend.

2. The section 803.1(d) cause of action

Goodrich next contends that the trial court erred by dismissing her cause of action under section 803.1(d) without leave to amend. Again, we are not persuaded.

Section 803.1(d) can be split into two portions. First, the provision states that the Board “may formulate appropriate disclaimers or explanatory statements to be included with any information released, and may by regulation establish categories of information that need not be disclosed to an inquiring member of the public because that information is unreliable or not sufficiently related to the licensee’s professional practice.” Second, the provision states that the Board “shall include the following statement when disclosing information concerning a settlement:”

“Some studies have shown that there is no significant correlation between malpractice history and a licensee’s competence.