Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-1
[…] (See Phelps v. Stostad (1997) 16 Cal.4th 23, 32 [statutory language must be construed in context and harmonized with other parts of statutory framework].) That subdivision requires that, in addition to providing information about its own enforcement actions, the Board disclose “settlements in [its] possession, custody, or control. . . . For the purposes of this paragraph, ‘settlement’ means a settlement of an action described in paragraph (1) entered into by the licensee on or after January 1, 2003, in an amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more.” (§ 803.1, subd. (b)(2)(A).) In turn, paragraph (1) of the subdivision requires the disclosure of civil judgments and arbitration awards “of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by the licensee’s negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by rendering unauthorized professional services.” (§ 803.1, subd. (b)(1).) Settlements of malpractice claims are the only “settlements” the Board need disclose, separate and apart from its enforcement actions, under subdivision (b) of the statute.