Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-1
[…] Goodrich makes no serious argument that the first portion of section 803.1(d), which provides that the Board “may” provide disclaimers when it releases information about a physician and “may” decide to exempt certain categories of information from disclosure, creates a mandatory duty. To the contrary, the use of the word “may” plainly authorizes, but does not require, the Board to provide or withhold certain information and therefore establishes only a discretionary duty.

Instead, Goodrich focuses on one sentence in the long statement that section 803.1(d) directs the Board to include when it discloses information concerning a settlement. This sentence states, “Settlement of a claim may occur for a variety of reasons that do not necessarily reflect negatively on the professional competence or conduct of the licensee.” (§ 803.1(d).) Although we will assume, without deciding, that the Board has a mandatory duty to provide the statement “when disclosing information concerning a settlement,” that duty is inapplicable here.