Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-1
[…] Goodrich also cursorily asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by not giving her leave to amend “to allege facts related to the . . . Board’s mandatory duty pursuant to [s]ection 803.1[, subdivisions ](b)(6) and (d).” She does not identify what those facts might be, and she does not provide any argument or authority to support the notion that she can allege a claim under section 803.1, subdivision (b)(6), which requires the disclosure of information about hospital disciplinary actions. As a result, she fails to demonstrate any abuse of discretion.

3. The section 828 cause of action

Finally, Goodrich claims that the trial court erred by dismissing her section 828 claim without leave to amend. We disagree.

Section 828 provides that if the Board “determines, pursuant to proceedings conducted under Section 820 [relating to physical or mental competence to practice], that there is insufficient evidence to bring an action against the licentiate pursuant to Section 822 [to impose discipline], then all licensing agency records of the proceedings, including the order for the examination, investigative reports, if any, and the report of the physicians and surgeons or psychologists, shall be kept confidential and are not subject to discovery or subpoena. If no further proceedings are conducted to determine the licentiate[’]s fitness to practice during a period of five years from the date of the determination by the licensing agency of the proceeding pursuant to Section 820, then the licensing agency shall purge and destroy all records pertaining to the proceedings.”

Goodrich first alleged a cause of action under section 828 in the first amended complaint. At the hearing on the demurrer to that complaint, she specifically claimed the Board violated the statute by “not excluding licensing agency records from the materials that are made available to others.”