Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-2
[…] Further, the finding of “derivative liability” in National had nothing to do with the issue of specific jurisdiction, and therefore is of no consequence here.

b. Joint and Several Duties as a Basis for Jurisdiction

We turn now to appellants’ argument that jurisdiction over respondents is proper in light of “joint and several duties” imposed by law on respondents and McKesson regarding the distribution of the medication guide. This argument relies on a specific federal regulation that sets forth requirements for distributing and dispensing medication guides. (21 C.F.R. § 208.24.)

The regulation requires that respondents, as manufacturers of a drug for which a medication guide is required, must provide either “Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers” or “the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers” so as “to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product.” (21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b).) Separately, a “distributor or packer that receives Medication Guides, or the means to produce [them] from a manufacturer . . . shall provide those Medication Guides, or the means to produce [them] to each authorized dispenser to whom it ships a container of drug product.” (21 C.F.R. § 208.24(c).) In turn, each pharmacy that distributes a drug for which a Medication Guide is required must “provide a Medication Guide directly to each patient (or to the patient’s agent) unless an exemption applies.” (21 C.F.R § 208.24(e).)

As we read the regulation, it does not impose joint duties on respondents and McKesson that support a finding of personal jurisdiction. It imposes individual duties on each entity in the chain of distribution of a drug.