Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-2
[…] The court noted it was being offered for the truth regarding Turner’s intent.

2. Analysis

As our discussion of the relevant proceedings makes clear, Jones relied entirely below on his contention that the worksheet constituted an admissible business record, an exception to the hearsay rule contained in Evidence Code section 1271. However, on appeal, Jones does not raise this issue or argue that the trial court improperly rejected his business record argument. Rather, Jones relies for the first time on the exception to the hearsay rule contained in Evidence Code section 1261, which states:

“(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear.

“(b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”