Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-2
[…] Williams responded that any error in the will was not material to the trust, and that any desire by Turner to amend her trust did not affect the validity of the Declaration of Trust that she executed. The court granted Williams’ motion and subsequently issued a judgment in Williams’ favor. In its judgment, it characterized Williams’ motion for judgment as having been made under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8.

B. Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . .”

The purpose of section 631.8 “ ‘ “ ‘ “is . . . to dispense with the need for the defendant to produce evidence . . .” ’ ” where the court is persuaded that the plaintiff has failed to sustain its burden of proof.’ ” (Medrazo v.