Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-2
[…] We digress momentarily from the chronology of the proceedings below to discuss Family Code section 1615 which in 2000 and 2001—when Kymi and Bryan signed the agreement—provided that the person against whom enforcement of the agreement was sought had the burden to show either that he or she did not execute the agreement voluntarily or that it was unconscionable. However, section 1615 was amended in 2001, so that the burden as to the validity of a premarital agreement changed, and was placed on the person seeking to uphold the agreement. Thus, amended section 1615, in effect in 2002—the year of their marriage—provides as follows: “(c) For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following . . . . ,” going on to list five specific items.