Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-2
[…] Section 830.5, subdivision (b), provides: “The fact that action was taken after an injury occurred to protect against a condition of public property is not evidence that the public property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury.” (See also Evid. Code, § 1151 [“When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event”].) Here, none of respondent’s subsequent actions to improve the safety of the subject intersection may be used as evidence of a dangerous condition at the time of the collision. (See Gov. Code, § 830.5, subd. (b); Evid. Code, § 1151.)

D. Conclusion