Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-2
[…] (Sun, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1189–1190.)

2. Failure to Install a Pedestrian Scramble

Appellants also argue that there is a triable issue of material fact regarding whether respondent’s failure to install head start or pedestrian scramble signaling at the subject intersection amounted to a dangerous condition. However, having already found that there are no triable issues regarding whether any physical characteristics caused the intersection to be in a dangerous condition, we further find that respondent is immune from liability under section 830.4 for its failure solely to provide different signal timing.

Section 830.4 provides that a condition of public property is not a dangerous condition “merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs . . . or distinctive roadway markings . . . .” (§ 830.4; see Veh. Code, § 21450 [official traffic control signals, whether shown “successively, one at a time, or in combination,” shall include only colors green, yellow, and red, except for pedestrian control signals]; Brenner v.