Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-3
[…] Exhibit 41 is an agreement between LVH and Harold Richards regarding the $1,571.15 lien on the Property. The agreement states Richards is one of the heirs of Laguins, that Richards “represents . . . Laguins was owed . . . $1,571.15” and that Richards assigns his “heir’s rights” to LVH. LVH asserts the contents of exhibit 41 are an exception to the hearsay rule and that the trial court abused its discretion “insofar as it premised its decision on the exclusion of Exhibit 41 as hearsay . . . .” LVH incorrectly states that Evidence Code section 1330 provides a hearsay exception for “a ‘writing purporting to affect an interest in real or personal property.’ ” The full text of Evidence Code section 1330 is: “Evidence of a statement contained in a deed of conveyance or a will or other writing purporting to affect an interest in real or personal property is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The matter stated was relevant to the purpose of the writing; [¶] (b) The matter stated would be relevant to an issue as to an interest in the property; and [¶] (c) The dealings with the property since the statement was made have not been inconsistent with the truth of the statement.” LVH ignores the subdivisions entirely and cites to no evidence presented at trial satisfying the requirements of the subdivisions.