Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-3
[…] LVH opposed the ex parte application on the grounds that the trial court had no jurisdiction to rule on the application because the judgment was automatically stayed pending this appeal.

The trial court granted McKnight and Miller’s application to order disbursement of the funds, finding that because LVH had not given an undertaking, the enforcement of the judgment was not stayed pending appeal. (§ 917.1, subd. (a)(1).) Section 917.1, subdivision (a) states: “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for . . . : [¶] (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action. . . .” Subdivision (d) states: “Costs awarded by the trial court under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14 shall be included in the amount of the judgment or order for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) . . . . However, no undertaking shall be required