Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-4
[…] Thus, we do not hold that the trial court’s Goodley analysis was incorrect. We simply hold it was premature.

The trial court has the ability to bring Doublevision into this case. Unlike the situation in Killian, where the Court of Appeal saw no basis for the trial court to exercise direct authority over potentially affected third parties (Killian, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at p. 1607), we think there is a basis to do so here. Doublevision is subject to compulsory joinder under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a). (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a)(2)(ii) [compulsory joinder of any person whose absence may leave existing parties “subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest”]; Bank of the Orient v. Superior Court (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 588, 595 [“[p]artial assignees are indispensable parties”]; see Taylor v. Sanford (1962) 203 Cal.App.2d 330, 347 [same].)