Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-4
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

In opposing cross-defendants’ demurrer, Grisez stated unequivocally that “the cross-complaint contains a single cause of action” and that “[b]oth counts of the cross-complaint are based on a breach of a mandatory duty pursuant to section 815.6.” On appeal, Grisez reiterates that its cross-complaint “states two ‘causes of action,’ actually counts, for breach of a Government Code section 815.6 statutory duty: negligence per se and abuse of process.”

Section 815.6 states: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty . . . .” (Italics added.) By its terms, the statute authorizes a cause of action only against a public entity—not against an individual public employee like Kish. (See Elson v.