Filed 9/28/20 Drevaleva v. Alameda Health System CA1/4
[…] Despite this voluminous background, Drevaleva contends she should not be declared a vexatious litigant by citing section 391.1. That statute, she claims, provides that only a defendant, not an appellate court, can move to designate a plaintiff a vexatious litigant upon notice and a hearing. Drevaleva’s reading of section 391.1 is accurate, but that provision is not applicable here. (§ 391.1 [“a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security” upon a showing “that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant”].) As noted above, section 391.7 expressly states that “the court may, on its own motion” enter a prefiling order against a vexatious litigant. (§ 391.7, subd. (a), italics added.)