Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-5
[…] It noted that the seventh cause of action alleging a violation of mandatory duty had been rejected in the previous appeal.

Appellant filed the instant appeal, and respondents moved to dismiss that appeal on the grounds that (1) the first through sixth, eighth and ninth causes of action could only be challenged by extraordinary writ; and (2) the seventh cause of action is frivolous as it was decided adversely to appellant in the last appeal. We agree.

DISCUSSION

Business and Professions Code section 2337 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ.” The fact that only writ review is available has been held constitutional. (Leone v. Medical Board Of California (2000) 22 Cal.4th 660, 670; Landau v. Superior Court (1998) 81 Cal.App.4th 191, 198, 202, 207, 211.)