Filed 7/27/20 Eskra v. Eskra CA1/5
[…] These provisions would have been superfluous if the agreement were entirely inapplicable in the event of one party’s death. The agreement is not reasonably susceptible to an interpretation that it is inapplicable in the event of death.
Brandy’s second argument, however, requires a different analysis. She contends that extrinsic evidence would show that the parties intended the agreement only to apply in the event of divorce or dissolution of marriage, but the agreement does not reflect this intent due to drafting errors. Code of Civil Procedure, section 1856, subdivision (e), provides, “[w]here a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings, . . . evidence relevant to that issue” is not barred.