Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-5
[…] And even if there were a present and actual controversy, as a matter of law appellants would lose anyway, since there is no evidence that Bayview’s claim for interest violates the terms of the Note.

B. Violation of Civil Code Section 1788.17

Appellants’ second cause of action is for violation of Civil Code section 1788.17, which requires “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt” to “comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of . . . Title 15 of the United States Code.” Appellants contend that Bayview violated this statute by making a misleading statement in connection with the servicing of the Loan and collection of the debt, in that Bayview “has made a demand for payment on an amount which exceeds the principal cap limitation included in the Note.”