Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-5
[…] v.

CHEVRON U.S.A.,

Defendant and Respondent.

A155228

(Contra Costa County

Super. Ct. No. C1401437)

Plaintiff Carnell Williams appeals from the trial court’s dismissal of his case for failure to serve defendant Chevron, U.S.A. (Chevron) with the complaint and summons within the three-year period required by law. Because substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Williams’s counsel failed to effectuate timely service, and none of the statutory exceptions to the mandatory service requirement apply, we affirm.

BACKGROUND

A.

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a), requires that “the summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after” the complaint is filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (a).) In addition, the plaintiff must file a proof of service with the court within 60 days of the expiration of the three-year period for service. (§ 583.210, subd. (b).)