Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1-5
[…] BACKGROUND

A.

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a), requires that “the summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after” the complaint is filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (a).) In addition, the plaintiff must file a proof of service with the court within 60 days of the expiration of the three-year period for service. (§ 583.210, subd. (b).) When the defendant is not served within the required timeframe, dismissal of the lawsuit is mandatory. (§ 583.250, subd. (a); see, e.g., Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 748, 763 (Watts).) Section 583.250 provides that “[t]he requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)

B.

Williams filed this lawsuit on August 5, 2014, alleging that he was harmed by a fire that occurred on August 6, 2012, at the Chevron refinery located in Richmond, California.