Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1
[…] Ayala, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 284) and did not rise to the level of misconduct.

b. Closing Argument Regarding Defense Expert Dr. Ricardo Winkel

Defendant argues the prosecutor committed misconduct by discussing during closing argument the amount of money defense expert Dr. Ricardo Winkel (Winkel) was paid and by noting that Winkel was “asked last minute” to assist in the case.

The prosecutor’s comment regarding how much Winkel was paid clearly did not constitute misconduct. Evidence Code section 722 subdivision (b) expressly provides that the “compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling [the expert] is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of [the expert’s] testimony.” Thus, in People v.